?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

For the birthday boy(^0^)v


亮ちゃんハピバ!

NEWS concert MC digest Nov 2nd, 12noon show part 1 of 2

 

P…Yamap

R…Ryo-chan

K…K-chan

S…Shige

T…Tegoshi

M…Massu

 

        (Before opening the show, Kei-chan, in a dark blue bathrobe, appeared on the video screen. He gestured to the audience to keep a secret, and started writing something on a piece of a paper. As he wrote, the text scrolled across the screen: “Tomorrow is Ryo-chan’s birthday, so we’d like to have a “surprise” celebration for him. When I say, “READY”, please sing “Happy Birthday”, and instead of saying “Kimi no”, please say “Ryo-no”.)

 

[Surprise!]

 

K…For Ryo-chan and Tego’s birthday, we had a surprise party at our hotel room. We decorated the room then invited two of them, saying “SURPRISE!” That was touching.

T….I was moved.

R….You guys gave us message cards.

K…That’s a little embarrassing. We all wrote messages like “Dear Ryo-chan”,”Dear Tegoshi” (laugh) Did you read?

R….Yes I did. I felt embarrassed. You guys wrote nothing special but simple boring words, like 70 out of 100 people write like that. How come…Shige signed his name in katakana? It looked like it’s a criminal statement.

S….I felt embarrassed too!

K…Did you read that, Tegoshi?

T….Yes I did. I was so happy.

K…We all gave him presents. The skull goods. He loves to wear skull stuff.

S….You can decorate yourself with full skulls from top to toes. Why don’t you wear those at concerts?

T….They are not functional at all though. But thank you very much.

K…Ryo-chan graduates from 23 yrs old today.

R….I’ll be turning 24 yrs old but there’s no visible change for myself.

K…Then, shall we start? Folks, are you ready? Say!

       (Everyone started singing “Happy Birthday”(NEWS) to Ryo-chan)

       (Audience screamed “YEAH!!”)

K…Great! Here comes the another one! Say!

       (Audience started singing “Happy Birthday” to Ryo-chan)

       (The birthday cake was brought on stage and Ryo-chan blew out the candles)

       (Audience screamed “Kya~!!”)

R….What’s this? Is this like an improvisational? All of your minds got united at once?

K…Actually, we asked the audience to help us out.

R….Really? Thank you, thank you….

K…Succeeded! Once again, Ryo-chan. Happy Birthday! Thanks to all of you for cooperating with us. Very touching!

R….What’s this touching atmosphere? I would never cry for this though!

 

[Small talk about the concerts]

 

S….I hope the next tour will be planned on my birthday.

M…My birthday is on July 4th, and this summer, on that day, I was handed the planning sheet of this song “Happy Birthday”. Our manager-san told me that he really wanted to give that to me on that day. I was moved and thought to myself the song was a gift for my birthday.

K…Actually, it wasn’t.

M…Next day, I thanked manager-san, but he told me like “Ha? I didn’t mean that.”

K…If we would have a concert tour in July, we could celebrate the two of you.

S….It would be great to have a tour in the summer.

K…Now we have a tour in the winter, and on the New Year’s holiday, and at Tokyo Dome. That’s incredible! Thank you very much.

       (Audience applauded)

K…Our first concert was at a hotel. Remember? The Meridian Hotel.

P…(P imitates the way Johnny-san talks) “YOU! All! Yabai yo~.You guys aren’t funny at all~.” (laugh)

S…We didn’t have much of a budget so the stage outfits were cheap looking ones with cheap flashy colors.

K…Now you are sparkling. This time, Shige designed our stage outfits.

S….I really wanted to make them look shiny, then put big frills all around. (laugh)

 

**TO BE CONTINUED**

**Part 2 will be posted to news_jpop/watchful21**

 

 AUDIO source MF

 

Credits:

Audio recording – inala

Japanese transcription verification – lilprox

English translation – lilprox

Editing – watchful21

Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
xdreamagainx
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ah, Thanks so for the translation!
And Shige designed the outfits?!
Didn't know he was a designer! ^^
misskyi
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for the translation!!
can't wait for part 2!
thanks again for your hard work!!
really really appreciated it =P
realdream1112
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you, thank you!

Ryo: All of your minds got united at once?

Haha!

Can't wait for part 2!! ^^
nishikidovan
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the translation !
It's simply Nishikidosan XD !! I see him completely ! And I love him ! I'm happy for them too !

楽しかった!

Thanks again !

NishikidoVan.
heroismine
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
awesome i love the outfit shige, XDDD especially the host ones XDD

THANKS XDD
guess1tego
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
thanks for the translation!
Lol, Ryo critized them on their messages. Tegoshi please don't dress yourself in head to toe skulls. And Johnny-san told them they aren't funny. Aww, NEWS...
dw9lives
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:14 am (UTC)
thanks for the hard work!!!

it's awesome how Shige's to blame for the outfits this time, but he did a good job! they were simple but they stood out enough to be noticed and were shiny enough to still be considered Johnny outfits. lol.

thanks!!!
lilprox
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
that's a chotto surprising to me, I didn't even imagine that Shige EVER wanted to designed the outfits(^-^;
aiyama_kin
Nov. 14th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
Ryochan お誕生日おめでとう\^_^/

E E E e e e Shige designed NEWS outfit? which one is it?
lilprox
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:55 am (UTC)
don't know but if you see the one glitters and has a big frill, that's his taste (^-^;
embryo_ed
Nov. 14th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
R….What’s this? Is this like an improvisational? All of your minds got united at once?
haha they should have tricked ryo about that part xD something along the lines of your birthday made us all united or sth xD

R….What’s this touching atmosphere? I would never cry for this though!
HAHA i'm sure, ryo. I read from fanreports that your eyes were all teary then xD

anyway thanks for the trans ♥ it wasn't word for word though right? haha either that or i'm really bad at following audio to words T.T
juillet
Nov. 14th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
"We didn’t have much of a budget so the stage outfits were cheap looking ones with cheap flashy colors." LOL Shige that's, like, the understatement of the century. Everything they wore in HNY04 was so horrendously fug, the poor boys.

Interesting how Shige did the outfits this time. Thank you for translating!
kairibean
Nov. 14th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Thank you for translating (: ♥
Can't wait to see the second part!
nryo
Nov. 14th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
I'm so happy the celebrated Ryo's birthday! Tegoshi's too!
And wow Shige designed the stage outfits! :D
tecchinvie
Nov. 14th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
S….You can decorate yourself with full skulls from top to toes. Why don’t you wear those at concerts?

T….They are not functional at all though. But thank you very much.


Here comes the harmlessly self-centered kid... XDD
And yeah I'm surprised that Shige HAS the sense of fashion designing XD
Thanks for the report <33
lovemuck
Nov. 14th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
wuwah... this is so sweet XDDD and :O Shige designed the stage outfit XDDDD

hahah harmless and emotionless bday kids hahah
fairy_illusions
Nov. 14th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Hahaha how cute~
I bet Ryo and Tegoshi were touched. Especially Ryo-chan

I've only seen some pictures, but the outfits are definitely not as...crazy as before. :D Yay Shige haha He must know how horrendous their outfits are (not just the ones back during the debut...a lot of their outfits were...)


Thanks for sharing!
lilprox
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:47 am (UTC)
>back during the debut...a lot of their outfits were...

faggy(^-^;

that's called "Johnny's taste", he-he(^-^)v
fairy_illusions
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
Haha don't remind me! I just watched this shounen club clip and NEWS's outfits looked as though they were made out of recycled plastic, feathers, and kid drawing ><

"Johnny's Taste" is HORRIBLE.
adylucy
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
thanks for this!!!
just one question
can i take this to translate it to spanish? i just want to send it to a friend i will not post it in my lj
lilprox
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
oh, you really are sweet(^-^)b
of cource you can! thank you for asking me first!
luckystar_chan
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
Im gonna ask you the same.. if I can translate it to spanish.. but in my case is for posting in my Lj... of course I'm gonna credit you!!!
lilprox
Nov. 14th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
sure! you can(^-^)/
thanks for asking
sweetnosekai
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:27 am (UTC)
thanks very much!
akira_baka
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
thanksssss~!♥
kyoeyla
Nov. 14th, 2008 05:45 am (UTC)
TY so much for translating this ^^
harusora
Nov. 14th, 2008 06:06 am (UTC)
aww thanks for translating this~ <3
I didn't know shige was a designer, thumbs-up for the awesome outfits! :Db
zuttonatsu
Nov. 14th, 2008 06:59 am (UTC)
thanks for the translation and the audio! \^^/
mintchoc
Nov. 14th, 2008 07:55 am (UTC)
You guys're awesome. Thank you!
onigiri_lolita
Nov. 14th, 2008 08:09 am (UTC)
awww wow! Thank you so much for the translation!!!!
It sounds so fun! I'd love to watch this scene!! _ _||
Poor Masu XDD He thought editting Happy bday was his bday present XDDDD and wow! Shige designed the costumes! Awesome!!
Thanks again!!^^
peku_suke
Nov. 14th, 2008 09:49 am (UTC)
nice nicee~

thank you so much for your work!
spaceship_holes
Nov. 14th, 2008 11:06 am (UTC)
Ahhhh! Thank you For the Translation!
i was surprised too that shige is the designer!
And They are soooo Cute!
Wahh, Arigatou fr th translation again!
:DD
brandedwhite
Nov. 14th, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I've been wanting to know what they were talking about since they sounded so excited! :D
calpis37
Nov. 14th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
" It looked like it’s a criminal statement."

XDD
thanks for sharing!♥
tsu_yuki
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation ! <33 *w*
Poor Massu... Hard desillusion! XD
fushigi2006
Nov. 14th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thank all of you.
I love NEWS so much ^_^
shadysoul_chan
Nov. 14th, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
ahh...thanks so much for translating!!
i feel the member ai in the air~~
vtsoccagrl
Nov. 15th, 2008 01:32 am (UTC)
They are all so cute.
ahhh, member ai ~ <3
I love Pi's one line lol.
Thanks for translating =)
v3lv3ty
Nov. 15th, 2008 10:52 am (UTC)
It's a whole lot hilarious after listening to it in reallife instead of imagining it.. XDD OMG~ it's super sweet of all of them to sing birthday song for Ryo..

*goosebumps* touching in a way where everyone put the effort for the surprise.. Ryo must be so embarrassed ne.. thank you dear for sharing them with us.. ♥
tegomassuki
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
Thank u so much for the translation :)
ununoriginal
Nov. 16th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
they're all so sweet :) thanks for translating!
shigeptan
Nov. 17th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
thanks for the translation. wow shige designed the outfits!! =D
evennexsoul
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
these concert MC's are killing me. LMAO!
Excellent way to brighten up after all my exams.

Thanks for translating!
luwaring
Dec. 4th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
thank you!
wow, it's so nice to understand what they talk about during these MC parts. thank you so much for the hard work to translate/transcribe and the kind heart to share with us~
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

&quot;Y&quot;
lilprox
lilprox

Latest Month

October 2011
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner